Iditarod Area School District

Personnel Directory

 

District Office

IASD District Office
P.O. Box 90
McGrath, AK  99627


Connie A. Newman, Superintendent..............................................................(907) 524-1221

 

Britt Anderson, School Board/Superintendent Secretary..........................................X1226

 

Chris Romine, Technology Director................................................................(907)440-7245 or cromine@iditarodsd.org

 

Business Office

Business Manager………….....................................................................................….…....X1225


Judy Vanderpool, Assistant Business Manager/Accounts Payable..........................X1229


Tamara Vanderpool, Human Resources/Payroll……....................................................X1224


Hope Collins, Food Service Coordinator…....................................................................X1227

Website Coordinator

Betty Rodgers...................................................................................brodgers@iditarodsd.org

 

Special education

Gail Greenhalgh, Special Education Coordinator........................................................X1230

Mindi Burford, Special Education Itinerant-Kuskokwim/IASD Assessment Coordinator/ Migrant Education Coordinator
Cell ……………………………………...........................................................…...……...(907) 574-0357

Matthew Willette, Special Education Teacher-Grayling.............mwillette@iditarodsd.org

Scott Hotaling, Special Education Itinerant-Yukon......................................(907)500-2021

Joni McCarty, Speech Pathologist.................................................jmccarty@iditarodsd.org

 

Buildings & Grounds


Steve Graham, Maintenance Director………............................................................…....X1231


Jim Stam, Maintenance Support…………...............................................................……...X1232

 

Fax Numbers


Blackwell School (Anvik).................................................................................(907) 663-6349

David-Louis Memorial (Grayling)…………................................................……. (907) 453-5165

Holy Cross School.............................................................................................(907) 476-7161

McGrath School.................................................................................................(907) 524-3751

Top of the Kuskokwim (Nikolai)………............................................….……...... (907) 293-2214

Innoko River School (Shageluk).....................................................................(907) 473-8268

Takotna Community School ...........................................................................(907) 298-2316

District Maintenance Department……………...................................…............(907) 524-3933

District Office ……………………............................................................................(907) 524-3217

Blackwell School
PO Box 90
Anvik, AK   99558
(907) 663-6348

Conda Arteaga.............................................................………........................…….Lead Teacher

Betty Rodgers...................................................................................................MS/HS Teacher

Angela Young....................................................................Classroom Aide/Native Language

Rebecca Wulf..................................................................................................Paraprofessional

Sherry Kruger………………….………................................................….............….………….……Cook

Floyd Huntington.………….................................................................................….Maintenance

TBA.................………………….……………............................................................…….…..Custodian

David-Louis Memorial School
PO Box 90
Grayling, AK   99590
(907) 453-5135 or 5165

Doug Goben......……………...................................………............................…..Principal/Teacher

Regina MacIntosh…………….................................…………............................…Primary Teacher

Lydia Osorgin..........................................................................................Instructional Support

Michael Gens…………………................................……….............….............High School Teacher

Matthew Willette...........................................................................Special Education Teacher

Martha Maillelle………………..................................……….............……..............Paraprofessional

Judy Deacon……..…………………..................................………....…….......................……Custodian

Eleanor Painter……….………...................................................…………………………............….Cook

Zachary Nicholi……………………….....................................…..................…...…...….Maintenance

Innoko River School
PO Box 49
Shageluk, AK   99665
(907) 473-8233

Joyanne Hamilton...………………………...........................................................Principal/Teacher

Sonta Roach..…….……………………..............................................…............Elementary Teacher

Carolyn Workman..…………………….............................................…............….Paraprofessional

Keith Workman..…..…………..............................................................Maintenance/ Custodian

Patience Clairmont..……………….............................................…………...…............………..…Cook

Holy Cross School
PO Box 210
Holy Cross, AK   99602
(907) 476-7131

Jeff Bader…………........................................................................................…Principal/Teacher

Adrienne Wright…......................................................................................................... Teacher

John Walsh………..………………..…....................................................………….........…….…Teacher

Alvin Demientieff..................................................................................................Maintenance

Margaret St. John,.........................................................................................Paraprofessional

Laverne Turner………………….……................................................……….............……………...Cook

Matthew Burkett…………………….................................................……............………….Custodian

McGrath School
PO Box 290
McGrath, AK   99627
(907) 524-1201

Matt Shelborne..............................................................................................Principal/Teacher

Kelli Tallman..……...........................................................................................................Teacher

Joyce Turner…........................................................................….....................................Teacher

Betty Amos...................................................................................................................Teacher

Mindi Burford.................................................................................Special Education Teacher

LaRae Gray……….................................................................................................................Cook

Zan Lyman………...........................................................................................…Paraprofessional

Nestor Norback….........................................................Maintenance Supervisor /Bus Driver

Nik Gregory……....................................................................................Maintenance Assistant

Amy Chisholm............................................................................................................Custodian

Rosalie Egrass, (Teri Huff)….……............................................................................…Headstart

Top of the Kuskokwim School
PO Box 9190
Nikolai, AK   99691
(907) 293-2427

Tara Wiggins………………......................................................…….......……….…Principal/Teacher

Travis Cooper………..………….................................................…................High School Teacher

Runkle, John….......................................................................................................Maintenance

Stearns, Martha……………………....................................…......……….......…...........…….Custodian

Stearns, Martha…..………………......................................…..…………….........…….........…..… Cook

Takotna Community School
PO Box 7510
Takotna, AK   99675
(907) 298-2115

McCarty, Casey….……………………………........................................……………..Principal/Teacher

Meglitsch, Tabatha………………..................................…..............................….................Teacher

Paxton, Ray…..………………………….....................................………...….....................…….…….Cook

Miller, Bobby……………………...............................................................Maintenance/Custodian

Distance Learning Center
PO Box 772182
Eagle River, AK   99577
(907) 694-6100

Willyerd, Michael…………....................................……......................…...............…..……Principal

Lopizich, Ronna….…..…….................................………...............................…Facilitator/Teacher

Williams, Celeste…………………...........................................……...........……....………... Secretary

Distance Learning Center Fax………...........................................................…..(907)694-6105

Emergency Home Numbers


Graham, Steve……………….............................................................(907)524-3885 / 574-0415

IASD Personnel Email Addresses

First letter of name, followed by last name.
Example: cnewman@iditarodsd.org