Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue
Monday,
August 26
at sites
Iditarod Heart of Alaska: Building the Toolbox for Literacy
Fall In-Service

August 18-27, Anchorage



Site evaluations, curriculum follow-up
Assessment information- Texas Gail Raymond, VTC
8:30-10:30- DLC
10:30-12:30- Holy Cross
2:30-4:30- Nikolai

Tuesday, August 27
Assessment information- Texas Gail Raymond, VTC
8:30-10:30- Grayling
10:30-12:30 - Shageluk

Tuesday, September 3
Assessment information- Texas Gail Raymond, VTC
8:30-10:30 Anvik
10:30-12:30 McGrath
2:30-4:30 Takotna

*Lindamood-Bell Webinar Training will take place
September 9th-12th from 1:00-4:30pm
This is MANDATORY for ALL Elementary Teachers and Aids




August 18-27, Anchorage
VTC Meeting Schedule


Literacy is the Cornerstone of Learning

Saturday, August 17
8:30Principal/Teacher Training at the
Alaska Zoo Greenhouse
12:00Lunch- Catered by Colonial Pen
1:00May Jo Finney, University of Michigan, Flint
2:00Behind the Scenes Tour of the Polar Bears
4:30Dinner- on your own

Sunday, August 18
8:30New Teacher Meeting at Residence Inn
3:00Meet at Residence Inn
Scavenger HuntVan Groups chosen
5:00Dinner at Texas Gail Raymond’s house in Chugiak
Monday, August 19
8:30BP Center Instructional Support with Tonio Verzone
12:00 Lunch- catered by NMS
1:00Assessments/ AKPLN- Texas Gail Raymond
3:00Special Educaiton Overview- Casey McCarty
4:30Dinner on your own
6:00-8:00PowerSchool Training- Britt Anderson

Tuesday, August 20
8:30- BP Center- Introduction to Curriculum
*K-5 Teachers Wonders with Lexi
*6-12 Teachers Acellus with Loree and Doug
12:00 Lunch- Catered by NMS
Insurance shares
2:00Curriculum Training Continues
4:30 Dinner on your own
6:00-8:00PowerSchool Training- Britt Anderson


Wednesday, August 21
6:30 Depart for Train Depot
8:00 Train departs for Talkeetna
*Mandatory Individual Budget Meetings withTammie White
*Martha Gould-Lehe- Sharing of Culture
*Mark Nordman- Iditarod and Dog Mushing
11:20- Arrive in Talkeetna
Lunch- Box lunch handed out in Talkeetna
*Belle Michelson shares in Talkeetna
*Denali Park Ranger- at Park Station
4:40- Train departs Talkeetna
Dinner- possibly on the train- on your own
8:30pm Arrive in Anchorage

Thursday, August 22
8:30Curriculum Training
*K-5 Teachers Wonders Training-withLexi & Samantha
*6-12- Acellus Training- Loree & Doug
12:00Lunch catered by NMS
1:00 Team Collaboration- sharing of Literacy Toolbox
5:00Dinner on your own
6:00-8:00 PowerSchool Training- Britt Anderson

Friday, August 23
7:00 Breakfast at hotel
8:00KTUU Speaker,
10:00 Evaluations/ Procedures- Matt Shelborne, Michael Willyerd
11:30 Box lunch catered by NMS
Travel to sites



urrent_pages.home_page.first.name %>
  • Building the Toolbox for Literacy - 2019 Inservice
  • EDIT MAIN
    Plus_blue
    Monday,
    August 26
    at sites
    Iditarod Heart of Alaska: Building the Toolbox for Literacy
    Fall In-Service

    August 18-27, Anchorage



    Site evaluations, curriculum follow-up
    Assessment information- Texas Gail Raymond, VTC
    8:30-10:30- DLC
    10:30-12:30- Holy Cross
    2:30-4:30- Nikolai

    Tuesday, August 27
    Assessment information- Texas Gail Raymond, VTC
    8:30-10:30- Grayling
    10:30-12:30 - Shageluk

    Tuesday, September 3
    Assessment information- Texas Gail Raymond, VTC
    8:30-10:30 Anvik
    10:30-12:30 McGrath
    2:30-4:30 Takotna

    *Lindamood-Bell Webinar Training will take place
    September 9th-12th from 1:00-4:30pm
    This is MANDATORY for ALL Elementary Teachers and Aids




    August 18-27, Anchorage
    VTC Meeting Schedule


    Literacy is the Cornerstone of Learning

    Saturday, August 17
    8:30Principal/Teacher Training at the
    Alaska Zoo Greenhouse
    12:00Lunch- Catered by Colonial Pen
    1:00May Jo Finney, University of Michigan, Flint
    2:00Behind the Scenes Tour of the Polar Bears
    4:30Dinner- on your own

    Sunday, August 18
    8:30New Teacher Meeting at Residence Inn
    3:00Meet at Residence Inn
    Scavenger HuntVan Groups chosen
    5:00Dinner at Texas Gail Raymond’s house in Chugiak
    Monday, August 19
    8:30BP Center Instructional Support with Tonio Verzone
    12:00 Lunch- catered by NMS
    1:00Assessments/ AKPLN- Texas Gail Raymond
    3:00Special Educaiton Overview- Casey McCarty
    4:30Dinner on your own
    6:00-8:00PowerSchool Training- Britt Anderson

    Tuesday, August 20
    8:30- BP Center- Introduction to Curriculum
    *K-5 Teachers Wonders with Lexi
    *6-12 Teachers Acellus with Loree and Doug
    12:00 Lunch- Catered by NMS
    Insurance shares
    2:00Curriculum Training Continues
    4:30 Dinner on your own
    6:00-8:00PowerSchool Training- Britt Anderson


    Wednesday, August 21
    6:30 Depart for Train Depot
    8:00 Train departs for Talkeetna
    *Mandatory Individual Budget Meetings withTammie White
    *Martha Gould-Lehe- Sharing of Culture
    *Mark Nordman- Iditarod and Dog Mushing
    11:20- Arrive in Talkeetna
    Lunch- Box lunch handed out in Talkeetna
    *Belle Michelson shares in Talkeetna
    *Denali Park Ranger- at Park Station
    4:40- Train departs Talkeetna
    Dinner- possibly on the train- on your own
    8:30pm Arrive in Anchorage

    Thursday, August 22
    8:30Curriculum Training
    *K-5 Teachers Wonders Training-withLexi & Samantha
    *6-12- Acellus Training- Loree & Doug
    12:00Lunch catered by NMS
    1:00 Team Collaboration- sharing of Literacy Toolbox
    5:00Dinner on your own
    6:00-8:00 PowerSchool Training- Britt Anderson

    Friday, August 23
    7:00 Breakfast at hotel
    8:00KTUU Speaker,
    10:00 Evaluations/ Procedures- Matt Shelborne, Michael Willyerd
    11:30 Box lunch catered by NMS
    Travel to sites